CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 859267

Mr. Arthur M. Rohner
Nuclear Associates
100 Voice Road
Carle Place, N.Y. 11514-0349

RE: The tariff classification of an x-ray alignment device from Germany.

Dear Mr. Rohner:

In your letter dated December 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Slit Camera" (your part #07-624), is not a camera, but an alignment device which passively directs an x-ray beam so that precise measurement of focal spot size, modulation transfer function and blooming can be made. You compare it to a x-ray test pattern. The "Slit Camera" is a hand made disc about the size and thickness of a half dollar. The slit material is tantalum, 1.5mm thick. The outer layers of the device are made of brass and plastic on one side and lead, plastic and brass on the other side. Brass is the surface material on each side. The device is mounted in a holder and positioned between the x-ray tube and the x-ray film cassette.

The applicable subheading for the "Slit Camera" will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories of apparatus based on the use of x-rays. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport